That includes people who are members of your enemy’s military.
[…] The way israel will commit acts of terrorism because there may be hezbola, and civilian bystanders are “acceptable” because they are “targeting” hezbola, or Hamas. It is seen as “ok” by some because “Hamas or Hezbola”. When Hamas or hezbola launch rockets into israel to “target” Israeli combatants, on the clock or off, those acts of terror are considered the worst thing, and it continues the circle of violence.
18 U.S. Code § 2441 - War crimes
Prohibited conduct: “(D) Murder.— The act of a person who intentionally kills, or conspires or attempts to kill, or kills whether intentionally or unintentionally in the course of committing any other offense under this subsection, one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including those placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2441
On the prohibition of indiscriminate attacks: